Sonnet ThunderBolt 3 to Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter – SFP+s sold separately





RRP Price (inc gst): $1,229.00

Part #: TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

Warranty:  1  Year

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows
Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? You’ll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernet’s performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, it’s no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. Sonnet’s Twin 10G™ SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac® or Windows® computer(1) with Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices
Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a
short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

  • Adds High-Performance 10GbE SFP+ Connectivity—Simply powerful way to add dual 10GbE SFP+ connections to your computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Connection Flexibility—Choose among short-range or long-range SFP+ transceivers plus LC fiber optical cables (all sold separately), 10GBASE-T SFP+ tranceivers plus Cat 6 or 6A cable (all sold separately), or SFP+ direct-attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately) to connect the adapter to your network or storage
  • Easy Setup—Configured through macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager
  • Supports Transparent Failover—Keeps your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails
  • Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming)—Increases throughput beyond what a single connection can sustain in some applications
  • Compact and Nearly Noiseless—Adapter is small enough to sit on most any work surface, and quiet enough for use in noise-sensitive environments
  • Rugged Aluminum Housing—Provides robust and secure protection
  • Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) Ports—One port reserved for connection to the computer; second port supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt devices to your computer, attaching a single USB peripheral device, or connecting up to two 4K displays or one 5K display
  • Power for Peripherals—Provides up to 15W of power to connected peripheral or host
  • Thunderbolt Cable & ThunderLok Included—Includes 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable and ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure cable from accidental disconnections