Solo 10G Thunderbolt 3 to SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter [SFP+ included]





RRP Price (inc gst): $509.00

Part #: SOLO10G-SFP-T3

Warranty:  1  Year

Blazing-fast 10GBASE-SR Connectivity at a Breakthrough Price
Most post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows have been rapidly transitioning to 10Gb Ethernet as the new data transfer standard. For many, the 10Gb Ethernet network infrastructure of choice is optical (SFP+) 10Gb Ethernet. For these workgroups, there is now an affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity at a breakthrough price.

The Solo10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

  • Adds 10GbE Connectivity
    Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable.
  • SFP+ Transceiver Included
    Low-cost adapter includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver; supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately).
  • 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 Interface
    Connects to any Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt 3 device daisy chain.
  • Energy Efficient
    Energy-efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) support reduces the adapter’s power demands on your computer.
  • Easy Setup
    Configure the adapter’s settings using operating system tools.
  • Small and Silent
    Adapter is pocketable and uses no fan, perfect for use in noise-sensitive environments.
  • Bus-Powered, Energy Efficient
    Powered through its Thunderbolt connection, the Solo10G requires no power adapter.
  • Rugged Construction
    Aluminum enclosure withstands heavy use.