Presto Solo 10G SFP+10 Gigabit Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card [SFP+ [SR] included] – [Thunderbolt compatible]





RRP Price (inc gst): $349.00

Part #: G10E-SFP-1X-E3

Warranty:  1  Year

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables
Made possible by advances in technology—plus cheaper gear—more content than ever is captured and outputted at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger than ever. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) has become the new data transfer standard.
While very affordable 10GbE switches have helped to significantly reduce the expense of setting up 10GbE infrastructure, the price of adding client connectivity—especially fiber optic connections—has remained a barrier for some. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your desktop and workstation computers—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ PCIe® Card, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity to Mac®, Windows®, and Linux® computers at a price that’s sure to please.

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

  • Adds 10GbE Connectivity to Mac Pro Towers, Windows PCs, or Linux Servers – Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable to your computer with PCIe slots
  • Cost-Effective – Includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver and supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately)
  • Easy Setup – Configure using your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools
  • Optimized for Thunderbolt™ – Ideal for use in Sonnet’s Echo™ Express and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion systems